Essential oils have been used for thousands of years for their healing and therapeutic properties. Until now, scientists still discover more about its other uses and value. Essential oils are derived from leaves, flowers, stems or even roots of a plant.
Frankincense, commonly known as olibanum, is one of the top and most popular oil because of its many uses and health benefits. Frankincense is traditionally used as incense and in aromatherapy. The oil is obtained by steam distillation of dry resin of Boswellia carterii or boswellia sacra. Bowsellia trees usually grow in African and Arabian countries like Yemen, Oman, and Somalia. Frankincense oil has a balsamic sweet scent which is very calming and relaxing.
One of the many benefits of frankincense essential oil is for skin care and health. It has powerful compounds that can protect and make your skin look younger and glowing. Whether you are using reed or nebulizing diffuser this oil is a great option.
Here are the 5 amazing uses of frankincense oil for your skin:
- Anti- aging and Wrinkle Fighter
Frankincense essential protects skin by working as a powerful astringent. This oil is commonly found in your favorite skin care product because it can effectively reduce aging signs like wrinkles and age spots. It can also help to fade acne blemishes, can reduce the appearance of large pores, and can lift and tighten your sin naturally. It can be applied anywhere where the skin is saggy like the abdomen, thighs, or under the eyes.
- Scar and Stretch Mark Remedy
Flawless skin can be achieved with use of frankincense essential oil. This oil has a powerful antiseptic property that can make burns, cuts and scrapes heal faster. This amazing oil can help heal your wound and even reduce the appearance of new and old scars. It can also be applied to decrease the appearance of dark spots, acne scars, cracked skin, eczema and even stretch marks. Frankincense oil is also a big help in healing surgical wounds. In addition, it can also cure swelling insect bites and relieve skin itch.
- Fights Acne Problems
Frankincense has revitalizing and healing properties that suit any skin types. This oil can help prevent and cure acne problems because of its anti-inflammatory compounds. This oil also helps in regulating the production of estrogen and promotes a healthy and regular menstrual cycle; another way of combating that skin breakout.
- Helps you Sleep
Quality sleep is one of the most important factors of having a young looking and beautiful skin. Frankincense oil, when used in aromatherapy or directly inhaled, has a calming and relaxing scent that helps you falls asleep faster and longer.
- Stress Reliever
One of the major reasons of having a skin breakout is stress. Frankincense essential oil can induce the feeling of peace, satisfaction and relaxation that is why it is often used as incense or in aromatherapy. Many people believe that when used as incense, frankincense can increase your intuition and spiritual connection.
To use for skin care:
- Mix a 50/50 blend with sweet almond oil in a glass roller ball and dab on fine lines and wrinkles.
- Add a drop or two of frankincense to your daily moisturizer, toner or lotion. Mix 6 drops to 1 ounce of unscented oil apply and massage it directly to the skin.
To use for relaxation, sleep and stress and anxiety treatment:
- Add a few drops of frankincense oil to a hot bath for stress relief.
- Drop 1 or 2 of oil in your temples
- Mix with a carrier oil and gently rub on the back of your neck to handle stress
- Rub a small amount of frankincense oil in between the palms of your hands and inhale
- Add frankincense oil to a diffuser or vaporizer for anxiety remedy.
For more essential oil options at affordable prices, visit Breath In Wellness‘ online shop today.